Find us on Facebook Connect on LinkedIn Follow on Twitter Watch us on YouTube Get us on Google

Privacy Policy

The following page describes our Privacy Policy and how we handle your data.

 

1 General

1.1 This privacy policy relates to The Underwater Centre registered at Marine Walk, Fort William, Inverness-shire, PH33 6FF with a Company Reg No. SC 592692 and VAT Reg No. GB 292 6674 62.

1.2 We are the data controller and data processor; we will collect, process and store your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

1.3 The Underwater Centre is committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site and subscribers to our newsletter. Here you’ll find information on how we collect, process and store data that we collect from visitors to our websites and blog, plus those that subscribe to our eNewlsetter.

1.4 For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, when we mention your data this means any information about you from which you are personally identifiable, including your name, address, email address, telephone number and other information about you that could identify you including photos, video or other media contained within our websites.

 

2 Updates to this Privacy Policy

2.1 This policy was last updated on 17th May 2018.

 

3 Visitors to our Website

3.1 When someone visits https://www.theunderwatercentre.com or https://blog.theunderwatercentre.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site, the pages viewed and actions taken on these pages such as clicking buttons. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. You can find more information on how cookies are used on our websites below.

3.2 If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. An example of this will be when you send us a course enquiry form or sign up to our eNewsletter.

 

4 eNewsletter Sign Up

4.1 As part of the sign-up process to join our eNewsletter lists, we collect personal information such as your email address, name and country of origin. We use that information for a number of reasons: to communicate to you about our courses or news you want to know about; to contact you to ensure your details are accurate; to find out if you’re satisfied with our service. We do not trade, sell or pass on your personal details to other organisations or businesses.

4.2 We use a third party email marketing provider, ConstantContact, to deliver our eNewsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry technologies to help us monitor and improve our content and service. For more detailed information on this service, please see ConstantContact’s privacy notice.

4.3 You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any of our emails or by contacting us by email directly at [email protected]

 

5 Links to Other Web Sites

5.1 This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you’ll need to check that site’s privacy statement. Examples include Twitter, Facebook and YouTube. Please access these websites separately to check their privacy notice.

 

6 Access to Your Personal Information

6.1 You are entitled to access the information we store about you. Please contact us in writing or by email to [email protected] requesting a copy of your data.

 

7 Your personal information

 

7.1 Collection

7.1.1 We ask you to provide personal information, for example when submitting course enquiry forms, and we collect this information in order to process your enquiry, book a course or service as requested and contact you regarding your enquiry or course booking in the future. We may also use this information to contact you about other courses or services relevant to your enquiry as requested and to ask you about your experience of using our services. We only collect personal information that is provided to us by the individual. We also collect information to provide a personalised experience.

7.1.2 We use analytical code on our website to collect interaction information about our website to provide to best experience to our users and to better inform our development of this product. We use a service called Google Analytics and Hotjar. Your data is collected in an anonymous way and is not used in collaboration with personal data. Both of these solutions work to ensure that any data that is collected is processed and stored safely, securely and anonymously.

7.1.3 Hotjar is used to record website session data such as page views, clicks and navigation behaviour throughout our websites. A sample of sessions are recorded and no personal data is collected; any forms or data entry boxes are out of scope and are unable to be recorded so no data is collected, recorded or stored. Any information collected by these services is stored for a maximum of 2 years.

7.1.4 Any recordings of interactions are isolated to our websites only; therefore no other website or device interactions are recorded. These recordings are automatically erased after 90 days. We use these to produce heat maps that aggregate user activity on a particular page. We track when a visitor enters our websites, accesses a page and then clicks the enquiry form submission button; this doesn’t record your form submission data.

7.1.5 When you submit an enquiry form on our website, this information is collected and processed by a company called Gravity Forms which is then accessed by us to complete the action of answering your enquiry. Your data is not stored for any time longer than that needed to answer your enquiry.

7.1.6 We will store your personal information in order to discuss the course, product or service you have requested.

7.1.7 When using our website, you may contact us using our live chat service to speak directly to our sales support team. During this interaction, we use a third party service called Tidio Live Chat and you will be asked to provide information such as your name, email address and an overview of this query. This information is collected and then used to provide the live chat service to you as our customer. Tidio may also collect information such as your location through IP address, browser type and version, the time and date of the visit and the pages you have used on our website to provide additional, helpful information to our staff so that they can provide an excellent service to you. Please click here to find out more about Tidio live chat.

 

7.2 Processing

7.2.1 Your personal information is processed by The Underwater Centre and other selected partners, such as examination boards and governing bodies, as part of the sales, on-boarding, training and aftersales process. We need to use your personal information to conform to certain legislation, such as that set out by the Health and Safety Executive, which is also for your safety. We require your name, address, email address and phone number in order to complete these processes. You can ask us to stop processing your data by contacting us.

7.2.2 We use carefully selected partners to provide you with our services, access to our website and to monitor performance. These services include Google Analytics, Hotjar, Tidio Live Chat and WordPress and they are used provide our website to you and collect information they is used by us to answer enquiries, answer your questions, provide information on our courses and to store your information so we can assist you in the future.

 

7.3 Security

7.3.1 We ensure that any personal information is collected, processed and stored with the strictest confidentiality and ensure that your data is kept safe.

 

7.4 Making changes to your data

7.4.1 You have the right to make changes to the personal information you have supplied to us and also to request that this information is erased. If you wish to make any updates, changes or ask that your information is removed please contact us.

 

7.5 Erasure of your data

7.5.1 You have the right to request the data we hold about you is removed and erased. Please contact us in writing detailing your request for more information.

 

7.6 Data portability and access to your data

7.6.1 You have the right to request a copy of your data and to request that The Underwater Centre send you some or all of the data that we hold about you. To make this request, please send us more information detailing you request in writing by contacting us.

 

7.7 Consent

7.7.1 We will inform you why and how we will use information we collect from you on web forms. You can choose not to complete and submit your data to us. You can also opt-in to receive marketing communications from us or choose not to sign up.

7.7.2 You have the right to withdraw your consent to receive contact via phone, email or other medium at any time. You can unsubscribe from eNewsletter marketing communications by using the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email or contact us for assistance.

 

8 Cookies

 

8.1 What is a Cookie?

8.1.1 A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent in a text file to your computer browser from a website’s server and is then stored on your computer, but only IF your browser’s preferences are set by you to allow it. The only personal information a cookie can obtain is information a user supplies. A cookie cannot read data from your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

8.1.2 NB: If you are browsing from within a work based network you may not have adequate permissions to allow you to control the cookies that are set.

 

8.2 How we use Cookies

8.2.1 This web site also uses non-essential cookies so that we can serve you better, but all user data collected in this manner is anonymous. This site uses visitor tracking that will use cookies to track information about how visitors come to the website, which pages they visit, and other actions that visitors make whilst on the site. This data is then used in order to improve the user experience of our web site.

8.2.2 Non-essential Cookies also enhance our web site performance in a number of ways, personalising your experience on our site, making it more convenient for you.

 

8.3 Your Options

8.3.1 Should you wish to do so, you can refuse cookies by disabling them in your web browser’s settings. Most browsers are defaulted to accept and maintain cookies and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it or not. Please consult the support documentation for your web browser, which can be found online, for more information. More detailed information about controlling cookies on your computer is also available at the About Cookies website.

8.3.2 If you do not wish to disable cookies then you have the option to leave the website.

8.3.3 Please see our Cookies Policy for more information about how we use cookie on our website

 

9 Use of The Underwater Centre Wi-Fi

9.1 We provide customer and staff access to building WiFi when in range of our services; this could be when you visit our Centre for a meeting, attend a course or are employed on-site.

9.2 When accessing our Wi-Fi services we may collect data about the below to provide you with a Wi-Fi internet connection service:
a) your device;
b) the volume of data which you use;
c) the websites and applications which you access; and
d) your usage by access time, frequency and location.
You can manage your connection by using the settings on your Wi-Fi enabled device.

 

10 Contact Us

10.1 If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy please contact us by calling 01397 703 786 or email [email protected]

 

11 Making a Complaint

The supervisory authority in the UK for data protection matters is the Information Commissioner (ICO). If you think your data protection rights have been breached in any way by us, you are able to make a complaint to the ICO.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.